Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Medowbank Education Inc ACN: 154 965 125 (hereafter referred to as MET) is committed to the protection of your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which MET collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information. If you wish to make any enquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact the MET Privacy Officer by email at: info@metschool.nsw.edu.au

MET may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology. All personal information held by MET will be governed by its most recent policy, posted on www.metschool.nsw.edu.au. This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2016.

1. What is "Personal Information"

1.1 "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

2. When do we collect Personal Information?

2.1 MET collects Personal Information of students, parents, staff and other parties who engage with MET and potential beneficiaries of services offered by MET in a variety of ways. From time to time, MET conducts surveys that may include questions relating to Personal Information. Any Personal Information provided in response to these surveys will also be collected by MET and may be held, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

2.2 MET may also collect Personal Information via suppliers, associates and affiliated entities. However, MET will only collect Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practical to collect this information directly.

3. Information collected via the www.metschool.nsw.edu.au website

3.1 MET will not collect any Personal Information about visitors to this website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, MET will collect Personal Information from users to its website when they register to use the website, receive email updates from MET, or enter promotions.

Click Stream Data

3.2 When you visit and browse this website, MET’s website host will collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3 This information will not be used to identify you and may include:

  • the number of users visiting this website and the number of pages viewed?
  • the date, time and duration of a visit? or
  • the path taken through this website.

3.4 MET’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of this website.

Cookies

3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

3.6 If you access this website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer's hard drive when you first log onto this website and it is automatically deleted from your hard drive after a period of thirty days.

4. How MET uses the Personal Information it collects

4.1 MET uses the information it collects to:

  • Provide products or services as requested?
  • Personalise and customise experiences with our website?
  • Help MET research the needs of its campuses and to deliver its support and services with a better understanding of their needs?
  • Provide communication and information about MET and/or its campuses via mail, email, newsletters, 'e-newsletters' and other publications;
  • Other Personal Information provided voluntarily is used to better understand MET’s Customers and to help improve and promote its services.

MET will only collect and use Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise with prior express written consent.

4.2 If you choose not to provide Personal Information to MET for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, the only consequence will be that we may not be able to provide the requested support or services, or access to the website.

5. Who we disclose your Personal Information to

5.1 MET discloses the information about its Customers and potential Customers if or when MET:

  • Has consent to share the information?
  • Or someone acting on MET’s behalf provides the product or service you have requested?
  • Reasonably believes that actions on our website violates MET’s Terms of Use;
  • Or is required to by law.

5.2 MET may disclose Personal Information to third parties but only to the extent necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Information was collected. For example, MET may disclose Personal Information to MET’s officers and employees and its professional advisers and consultants to help improve the services offered by MET, but only on a confidential and “need-to-know” basis.

5.3 MET may also disclose Personal Information to our website host in certain limited circumstances, for example ensuring that if the website experiences a technical problem it is able to operate in an effective and secure manner.

5.4 MET may disclose Personal Information to organisations that are located in foreign countries solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy provided that such disclosure is permitted under the National Privacy Principles. For example, the National Privacy Principles permit disclosure to a person in a foreign country where MET reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

6. MET

6.1 MET may use Personal Information to provide promotional material about MET and/or its campuses or their services and products offered. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, contact our Privacy Officer by emailing info@metschool.nsw.edu.au at any time so that your name can be removed from its marketing lists.

6.2 Otherwise, MET will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

7. Finding out what Personal Information MET holds about you

7.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that MET holds about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If MET refuses your request to access your Personal Information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7.2 A request for access can be done in the following ways:

 

8. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by MET

8.1 MET aims to keep Personal Information secure and up to date. Any Personal Information that is collected via our website or which is held on MET computer systems is protected by SSL encryptions for data transmission.

8.2 Personal Information that is held by MET in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8.3 You can update your contact and profile information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer on the number above or you may edit your MET account information and preferences. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we will permanently de-identify it or remove it from our system and destroy all record of it. MET welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

9. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information

9.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that MET has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles in respect of your Personal Information, please contact our Privacy Officer in the following ways:

  • email: info@metschool.nsw.edu.au

write to: level 1, 127 Bowden Street, Meadowbank 2114